WCT Mixed Doubles Prague Trophy 2022


česky


April 1st – 3rd, 2022

Curling Arena Prague

1st edition of this event will be held only a few weeks before the MD Worlds. Tournament will be played with time clocks and umpires.

Draw will be for 20 teams. The teams will play in four pools, two teams from each group will advance to the playoffs. 


 

Stream 📺

Selected games are broadcasted live at Czech TV website (geoblocking may apply). There is a very simple stream running for all sheets.


Results

Follow WCT website for scores.

 

Final standings:

1.Paulová / Paul  

2. Fowler / Fowler

3. Lander / Holtermann

4. Zelingrová / Chabičovský 

 

 


final game
Fowler / Fowler 5:8 Paulová / Paul 📺

 

bronze game
 Zelingrová / Chabičovský 6:7 Lander / Holtermann

 

semifinals 
Lander / Holtermann 4:5 Paulová / Paul  📺
Fowler / Fowler 8:1 Zelingrová / Chabičovský

 

quarterfinals
Kaldvee / Lill 4:5 Zelingrová / Chabičovský 📺
Fowler / Fowler 8:5 Perret / Rios
Paulová / Paul 7:6 Walczak / Augustyniak
Schöll / Harsch 7:8 Lander / Holtermann

 


Round Robin Standings

Group A

W L DSC  
Paulová / Paul CZE 3 1 21,24 → QF
Walczak / Augustyniak POL 3 1 34,93 → QF
Frederiksen / Válek CZE 3 1 65,01  
Matulová / Moravčík SVK 1 3 60,60  
Svitáková / Blaha CZE 0 4 41,66  

 

Group B

W L DSC  
Schöll / Harsch GER 4 0 14,50 → QF
Zelingrová / Chabičovský CZE 3 1 51,19 → QF
Rupp / Wunderlin SUI 2 2 57,67  
Ahrenberg / Kejonen FIN 1 3 64,64  
Summerová / Vidlár SVK 0 4 69,47  

 

Group C

W L DSC  
Kaldvee / Lill EST 4 0 17,03 → QF
Lander / Holtermann DEN 3 1 59,50 → QF
Farková / Jakl CZE 2 2 27,56  
Hüppi / Weiss SUI 1 3 52,87  
Hajduk / Horáček SVK 0 4 136,24  

 

Group D

W L DSC  
Fowler / Fowler ENG 4 0 69,07 → QF
Perret / Rios SUI 3 1 14,87 → QF
Srnská / Vedral CZE 2 2 35,53  
Szekeres / Nagy HUN 1 3 64,67  
Verger / Valvassori FRA 0 4 117,34  

 


Teams

pool A pool B pool C pool D
CZE Paulová Paul SUI Rupp
Wunderlin
EST Kaldvee
Lill
SUI Peret
Rios
POL Walczak
Augustyniak
GER Schöll
Harsch
DEN Lander
Holtermann
HUN Szekeres
Nagy
CZE Frederiksen
Válek
SVK Summerová
Vidlár
SVK Hajduk
Horáček
CZE Srnská
Vedral
CZE Svitáková
Blaha
FIN Ahrenberg
Kejonen
SUI Hüppi
Weiss
ENG Fowler
Fowler
SVK Matulová
Moravčík
CZE Zelingrová
Chabičovský
CZE Farková
Jakl
FRA Verger
Vavassori

 


Schedule

    sheet A sheet B sheet C sheet D
Thu
31th
13 00– 18 00 practice
  ice preparation
           
Fri
1. 4.
8 00
practice 7 45
Paulová / Paul 📺
Walczak / Augustyniak
 Rupp / Wunderlin
Schöll / Harsch
Kaldvee / Lill
Lander / Holtermann
Perret / Rios
Szekeres / Nagy
10 15
practice 10 00
Frederiksen / Válek
Svitáková / Blaha
 Summerová / Vidlár
Ahrenberg / Kejonen
Hajduk / Horáček
Hüppi / Weiss
Srnská / Vedral
Fowler / Fowler
12 30
practice 12 15
Verger / Valvassori
Perret / Rios 
Matulová / Moravčík
Paulová / Paul
Zelingrová / Chabičovský
Rupp / Wunderlin
Farková / Jakl
Kaldvee / Lill
  ice preparation
15 45
practice 15 30
Szekeres / Nagy
Srnská / Vedral
Walczak / Augustyniak
Frederiksen / Válek
Schöll / Harsch
Summerová / Vidlár
Lander / Holtermann
Hajduk / Horáček
18 00
practice 17 45
Hüppi / Weiss 
Farková / Jakl 📺
Fowler / Fowler
Verger / Valvassori
Svitáková / Blaha
Matulová / Moravčík
 Ahrenberg / Kejonen
Zelingrová / Chabičovský
20 15
practice 20 00
Kaldvee / Lill 
Hajduk / Horáček
Perret / Rios
Srnská / Vedral
Paulová / Paul
Frederiksen / Válek
Rupp / Wunderlin
Summerová / Vidlár
           
Sat
2. 4.
8 00
practice 7 45
Schöll /Harsch
Ahrenberg / Kejonen
Lander / Holtermann
Hüppi / Weiss
Szekeres / Nagy
Fowler / Fowler
Walczak / Augustyniak
Svitáková / Blaha
10 15
practice 10 00
 Summerová / Vidlár 📺
Zelingrová / Chabičovský
Hajduk / Horáček
Farková / Jakl
Srnská / Vedral
Verger / Valvassori
Frederiksen / Válek
Matulová /Moravčík
12 30
practice 12 15
Svitáková / Blaha
 Paulová / Paul
Ahrenberg / Kejonen
Rupp / Wunderlin
Hüppi / Weiss
Kaldvee / Lill
 Fowler / Fowler
Perret / Rios
  ice preparation
15 45
practice 15 30
Matulová /Moravčík
Walczak / Augustyniak
Zelingrová / Chabičovský
Schöll /Harsch
Farková / Jakl
Lander / Holtermann
Verger /Valvassori
Szekeres / Nagy
19 00
practice 18 45
QF 📺 QF QF QF
           
Sun
3. 4.
9 00
practice 8 45
  SF 📺 SF  
  ice preparation
12 00
practice 11 45
  Final game 📺   Bronze game

Games marked with 📺 will we broadcasted at Czech TV website. 

 

 

Prize money

1st place 1 450 
2nd place 900 
3rd place 600 
4th place 400 

 

 

 

Further info

8-end games (thinking time)

4-minutes practice + LSD